Nissan Tops Egypt's Car Sales Charts for First 8 Months with 16.4% Share
Nissan topped Egypt's car sales rankings in the first eight months of 2026 with a 16.4% market share and approximately 16,616 vehicles, per AMIC data. MG came second at 14.1% with 14,276 sales, followed by Chery in third at 13.2% with 13,434 units. Hyundai and Toyota rounded out the top five with 9.1% and 6.1% shares respectively.
Nissan has claimed the top spot in Egypt's car sales rankings for the first eight months of the year, capturing a 16.4% market share with approximately 16,616 vehicles sold, according to the latest report from the Automotive Market Information Council (AMIC). The figure signals a clear shift in the competitive landscape.
Nissan Leads.. MG Closes In
MG secured second place with a 14.1% market share, recording 14,276 sales — putting it within striking distance of the leader with four months still left in the year. Chery followed in third with a 13.2% share and 13,434 units. The Chinese brand continues its steady climb in the Egyptian market.
Hyundai and Toyota Hold Ground
Hyundai landed in fourth with a 9.1% market share and 9,214 vehicles, while Toyota took fifth at 6.1% with 6,196 units sold. Japanese and Korean brands still command a loyal customer base despite ongoing price pressures. The competition has never been this fierce.
Changan, Chevrolet, Renault Battle for Mid-Table
Changan ranked sixth with a 5.8% share and 5,917 sales, followed by Chevrolet in seventh at 4.6% with 4,719 vehicles. Renault completed the top eight for the January–August 2026 period, holding a 4.1% share with 4,111 units. The numbers reveal mounting pressure from Chinese brands on traditional players.
What These Figures Mean for Egyptian Buyers
Nissan's dominance atop Egypt's market is more than just a headline number — it reflects a shift in buyer priorities toward models that combine competitive pricing, parts availability and after-sales service. With the year-end approaching, every position remains up for grabs, especially as Nissan prices stay aggressive across sedan and SUV segments.
The market map is shifting fast. The first eight months of 2026 painted a clear picture: Chinese brands are eating into market share, Japanese players are defending their turf. Korean marques are pushing hard. The final four months will reveal whether Nissan can hold the crown or if MG will pull off a late upset.
Frequently Asked Questions
3 questions answered
Related News
View All News
Local Assembly Drives Bus Sales in Egypt Up 78.5% Over 8 Months
Bus sales in Egypt reached 12,101 units in the first eight months of the year, up 78.5% from 6,781 vehicles last year. Locally assembled buses drove the growth, rising 73.5%…
Chery Dominates Egypt's Locally Assembled Car Sales in August with 34% Share
Chery led Egypt's locally assembled car sales in August with a 34% market share and 1,470 vehicles. Nissan came second at 20% with 872 cars, followed by Hyundai at 14%…
Chery Leads Egypt's August Car Market with 17% Share and 3,168 Units
Chery topped Egypt's best-selling automotive brand list in August with a 17% market share and 3,168 vehicles sold. Chevrolet came second with 13% and 2,468 cars, while Chery followed in…
Egypt's Car Dealers Chief Slams 'Mood-Based Pricing' in Used Car Market
Osama Abou El-Magd, head of Egypt's Car Dealers Association, says used car pricing has become exaggerated, with owners quoting figures that ignore current market dynamics. He noted that higher new…
Egypt's Locally Assembled Car Sales Rise 4.2% in First 8 Months of 2026
Egypt's locally assembled car sales rose 4.2% in the first eight months of 2026 to 42,212 units, up from 40,529 units in 2025, according to the Automotive Market Information Council…